Is Waitoa Free Range Chicken Whole Butterfly Honey & Rosemary Vegan?

Description
Butterflied whole bird offers even, quick roasting with crisped skin and tender, juicy meat; flavor presents mild sweet and herbal notes with light caramelization. Commonly used for oven roasting, barbecuing, or spatchcock grilling for family meals. Reviews frequently cite consistent cookability, convenient size, and pleasant flavor balance across different households.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- manuka honey powder
- manuka honey & rosemary seasoning
- chicken
- natural flavours
- 415
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Butterflied whole bird offers even, quick roasting with crisped skin and tender, juicy meat; flavor presents mild sweet and herbal notes with light caramelization. Commonly used for oven roasting, barbecuing, or spatchcock grilling for family meals. Reviews frequently cite consistent cookability, convenient size, and pleasant flavor balance across different households.
Ingredients
Chicken (87.0000%), Marinade (10.0000%) (Water, Mineral Salts (451, 450), Sugar, Salt, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Maize), Thickeners (415, 410)), Manuka Honey & Rosemary Seasoning (3.0000%) (Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Manuka Honey Powder (4.5000%), Honey (2.5000%), Herbs & Spice (Rosemary (5.0000%), Parsley, Pepper ), Natural Flavours , Thickeners (415, 412), Acidity Regulator (331), Natural Colours (100, 160c))
Check Waitoa Free Range Chicken Whole Butterfly Honey & Rosemary against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitoa Free Range Chicken Whole Butterfly Honey & Rosemary in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Imagine Natural Creations Organic Broth Chicken Free Range - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Waitoa Free Range Chicken Whole Butterfly Honey & Rosemary is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


