Is Waitrose 5 Free From Chocolate Slices Vegan?

Description
Smooth chocolate flavour, thin pre-cut slices offer a creamy, meltable texture ideal for topping puddings or cookies, melting for sauces, or eating as a snack. Reviewers commonly note consistent portioning and convenient handling, with mixed comments on sweetness level and meltability depending on use, and packaging durability in transit too.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised free range egg
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
- calcium propionate
- monocalcium phosphate
pasteurised free range egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth chocolate flavour, thin pre-cut slices offer a creamy, meltable texture ideal for topping puddings or cookies, melting for sauces, or eating as a snack. Reviewers commonly note consistent portioning and convenient handling, with mixed comments on sweetness level and meltability depending on use, and packaging durability in transit too.
Ingredients
Pasteurised free range egg, dark chocolate (17%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), flavouring), rapeseed oil, sugar, ground almonds, icing sugar, wholegrain rice flour, glucose syrup, tapioca starch, fat reduced cocoa powder, palm oil (certified sustainable), acidity regulators (ascorbic acid, acetic acid), raising agents (monocalcium phosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), preservatives (potassium sorbate, calcium propionate), dextrose, water, cornflour, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids)
Check Waitrose 5 Free From Chocolate Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose 5 Free From Chocolate Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitrose 5 Free From Chocolate Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


