Is Waitrose 5 Free From Chocolate Slices Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth chocolate flavour, thin pre-cut slices offer a creamy, meltable texture ideal for topping puddings or cookies, melting for sauces, or eating as a snack. Reviewers commonly note consistent portioning and convenient handling, with mixed comments on sweetness level and meltability depending on use, and packaging durability in transit too.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium propionate
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth chocolate flavour, thin pre-cut slices offer a creamy, meltable texture ideal for topping puddings or cookies, melting for sauces, or eating as a snack. Reviewers commonly note consistent portioning and convenient handling, with mixed comments on sweetness level and meltability depending on use, and packaging durability in transit too.
Ingredients
Pasteurised free range egg, dark chocolate (17%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), flavouring), rapeseed oil, sugar, ground almonds, icing sugar, wholegrain rice flour, glucose syrup, tapioca starch, fat reduced cocoa powder, palm oil (certified sustainable), acidity regulators (ascorbic acid, acetic acid), raising agents (monocalcium phosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), preservatives (potassium sorbate, calcium propionate), dextrose, water, cornflour, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids)
Check Waitrose 5 Free From Chocolate Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose 5 Free From Chocolate Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitrose 5 Free From Chocolate Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


