No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Waitrose 6 Jam Tarts Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, apple and blackcurrant jam (18%) (sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, apple juice from concentrate, water, apple, blackcurrant purée, colour (anthocyanins), flavouring, acidity regulators (citric acid, trisodium citrate), gelling agent (pectin)), apricot jam (18%) (sugar, apricot, glucose-fructose syrup, water, acidity regulators (citric acid, trisodium citrate), gelling agent (pectin), flavouring, colour (curcumin)), strawberry jam (18%) (sugar, strawberry juice from concentrate, glucose-fructose syrup, water, strawberry purée, acidity regulators (citric acid, trisodium citrate), gelling agent (pectin), colour (anthocyanins), flavouring), palm oil (certified sustainable), sugar, milk whey powder

Check Waitrose 6 Jam Tarts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Gluten Free? Waitrose 6 Jam Tarts | Spoonful