Is Waitrose 8 Large Wholemeal Tortilla Wraps Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerol
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant

vegetable glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal wheat flour, water, palm oil (certified sustainable), raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), humectant (vegetable glycerol), acidity regulator (citric acid), sugar, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), salt, preservative (calcium propionate), wheat starch

Check Waitrose 8 Large Wholemeal Tortilla Wraps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The Go