Is Waitrose 8 Wheat & Corn Tortillas Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- humectant
- vegetable glycerol
- calcium carbonate
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), cornflour (23%), water, humectant (vegetable glycerol), wheat flour, wheat gluten, palm oil (certified sustainable), salt, acidity regulator (citric acid), fermented wheat flour, raising agent (sodium hydrogen carbonate), citrus fibre, deactivated yeast, ground turmeric
Check Waitrose 8 Wheat & Corn Tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose 8 Wheat & Corn Tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


