Is Waitrose And Partners Free from Lactose Cypriot Halloumi Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- halloumi cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Halloumi Cheese (milk), Dried Mint. Contains Milk.
Check Waitrose And Partners Free from Lactose Cypriot Halloumi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose And Partners Free from Lactose Cypriot Halloumi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
100% CONCORD GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF CONCORD AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CONCORD GRAPE
100% WHITE GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF NIAGARA AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, WHITE GRAPE
Land O Lakes Half And Half Lactose Free 1 Quart - 946 Ml
nutpods Unsweetened Hazelnut Liquid Coffee Creamer, 11.2 fl oz Container | Dairy-free, Keto, Non-GMO, Made From Coconut and Almond
STRAWBERRY LEMONADE STRAWBERRY AND LEMON FLAVORED BEVERAGE FROM CONCENTRATE, STRAWBERRY LEMONADE
About this product
Cheese · Slice


