Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Waitrose and Partners Plant Living Spanish Style No Chorizo Whirls Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mushroom (18%), Roasted Red Pepper (17%), Onion (9%), Pea Flour, Palm Oil (certified Sustainable), Sun-dried Tomato, Smoked Paprika, Pea Fibre, Stabiliser (methylcellulose), Pea Starch, Gelling Agent (sodium Alginate), Salt, Roasted Garlic Pur�e, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Rice Flour, Chilli Flakes, Cracked Black Pepper, Colour (paprika Extract, Carrot Extract), Ground Fennel, Preservative (sodium Metabisulphite). Contains Metabisulphite.

Check Waitrose and Partners Plant Living Spanish Style No Chorizo Whirls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
Savory
Texture
SoftFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Waitrose and Partners Plant Living Spanish Style No Chorizo Whirls | Spoonful