Is Waitrose Antipasti Snacking Platter Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pork
- extra mature cheddar cheese
- potassium nitrate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (milk) (42%), Pork, Corn (22%), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Paprika, Smoked Paprika, Garlic, Preservatives (sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (extracts Of Rosemary) Contains Milk.
Check Waitrose Antipasti Snacking Platter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Antipasti Snacking Platter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
Bark Thins Snacking Chocolate Dark Chocolate Pretzel with Sea Salt -- 4.7 oz
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT WITH ALMONDS SNACKING CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT WITH ALMONDS
Hu Snacking and Baking Dark Chocolate Gems
About this product
Cheese · Bar, Slice, Packaged Snack


