Is Waitrose Assorted Truffles Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings), Dark Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Wheat Glucose Syrup, Evaporated Milk, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Butter Oil (Milk), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Salt, Sorbic Acid), Sugar Syrup, Stabiliser (Disodium Diphosphate), Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 53% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 31% Minimum, Milk Solids 23% Minimum

Check Waitrose Assorted Truffles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Waitrose Assorted Truffles is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go