Is Waitrose Assorted Truffles Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk solids 23% minimum
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • butter oil
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • evaporated milk
  • milk powder
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings), Dark Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Wheat Glucose Syrup, Evaporated Milk, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Butter Oil (Milk), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Salt, Sorbic Acid), Sugar Syrup, Stabiliser (Disodium Diphosphate), Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 53% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 31% Minimum, Milk Solids 23% Minimum

Check Waitrose Assorted Truffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Waitrose Assorted Truffles is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go