No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Barbecue Chicken Stonebaked Pizza Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, mozzarella cheese (milk), barbecue chicken (12%) (chicken breast, tomatoes, water, tomato paste, sugar, glucose syrup, salt, rapeseed oil, corn starch, vinegar, basil, cane molasses, cornflour, caramelised sugar, smoked water, onion powder, acidity regulator (citric acid), allspice, preservative (potassium sorbate), garlic purée, oregano, clove), mixed peppers (7%) (red pepper, yellow pepper), tomatoes, wheat semolina, rapeseed oil, tomato purée, tomato paste, sugar, glucose syrup, yeast, salt, vinegar, basil, low sodium sea salt, wheat gluten, cane molasses, cornflour, caramelised sugar, deactivated yeast, smoked water, onion powder, acidity regulator (citric acid), allspice, preservative (potassium sorbate), garlic purée, oregano, clove

Check Waitrose Barbecue Chicken Stonebaked Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSnacking
Vegetarian? Waitrose Barbecue Chicken Stonebaked Pizza | Spoonful