Is Waitrose Beef in Black Bean Sauce Dairy Free?

Ingredients
Beef (34%), onion, water, red pepper, water chestnut, garlic purée, fermented black soya bean, ginger purée, sugar, rice wine, rapeseed oil, cornflour, salt, concentrated pineapple juice, toasted sesame seed oil, red chilli, yeast extract, chicken extract, flavouring, fermented soya bean, wheat, cane molasses, rice vinegar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin) Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain: peanuts and nuts.
Check Waitrose Beef in Black Bean Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Beef in Black Bean Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Liquid


