Is Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Avocado Easter Egg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk lecithin
  • milk solids 22% minimum
  • white chocolate

milk lecithin

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin) Flavourings), White Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Soya Powder, Emulsifier (Milk Lecithin) Flavourings), Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Oil, Potato Maltodextrin, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Safflower Concentrate, Spirulina Concentrate, Lemon Concentrate, Apple Concentrate), Cocoa Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Invert Sugar Syrup, Sucrose Syrup, Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 53% Minimum, White Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 28% Minimum, Milk Solids 22% Minimum

Check Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Avocado Easter Egg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Avocado Easter Egg is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go