Is Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Avocado Easter Egg Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose syrup
sucrose syrup
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin) Flavourings), White Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Soya Powder, Emulsifier (Milk Lecithin) Flavourings), Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Oil, Potato Maltodextrin, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Safflower Concentrate, Spirulina Concentrate, Lemon Concentrate, Apple Concentrate), Cocoa Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Invert Sugar Syrup, Sucrose Syrup, Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 53% Minimum, White Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 28% Minimum, Milk Solids 22% Minimum
Check Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Avocado Easter Egg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Avocado Easter Egg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Avocado Easter Egg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


