Is Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Avocado Easter Egg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids 22% minimum
- milk lecithin
- sucrose syrup
- white chocolate
milk solids 22% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin) Flavourings), White Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Soya Powder, Emulsifier (Milk Lecithin) Flavourings), Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Oil, Potato Maltodextrin, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Safflower Concentrate, Spirulina Concentrate, Lemon Concentrate, Apple Concentrate), Cocoa Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Invert Sugar Syrup, Sucrose Syrup, Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 53% Minimum, White Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 28% Minimum, Milk Solids 22% Minimum
Check Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Avocado Easter Egg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Avocado Easter Egg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Avocado Easter Egg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


