Is Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Box Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids 18% minimum
  • milk solids 24% minimum
  • milk chocolate
  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk whey powder
  • condensed milk
  • +4 more

milk solids 18% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dark chocolate, sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin)), soya chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (milk lecithin), flavouring), white chocolate, sugar, whole soya powder, cocoa butter, emulsifier (milk lecithin), flavouring), sugar, caramel, wheat glucose syrup, butter oil (milk), hazelnuts, condensed milk, palm oil, almonds, sunflower oil, passion fruit puree, cocoa nibs, hazelnut paste, water, palm kernel oil, ethanol, shea oil, defatted soya flour, defatted cocoa powder, lactose (milk), milk whey powder, flavourings (vanilla, coffee, butter (milk)), colours (plain caramel, carotenes), cocoa butter, emulsifiers (soya lecithin, sunflower lecithin), salt, vegetable oil (mango), stabiliser (sodium phosphates), skimmed milk powder, acidity regulator (citric acid), vanilla seeds, potassium sorbate), antioxidant (tocopherol-rich extract), white chocolate contains cocoa solids 24% minimum, milk solids 24% minimum, milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 32% minimum, milk solids 18% minimum, dark chocolate contains cocoa solids 49% minimum

Check Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Box is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go