Is Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Box Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat glucose syrup
- flavouring
- flavourings
wheat glucose syrup
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
dark chocolate, sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin)), soya chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (milk lecithin), flavouring), white chocolate, sugar, whole soya powder, cocoa butter, emulsifier (milk lecithin), flavouring), sugar, caramel, wheat glucose syrup, butter oil (milk), hazelnuts, condensed milk, palm oil, almonds, sunflower oil, passion fruit puree, cocoa nibs, hazelnut paste, water, palm kernel oil, ethanol, shea oil, defatted soya flour, defatted cocoa powder, lactose (milk), milk whey powder, flavourings (vanilla, coffee, butter (milk)), colours (plain caramel, carotenes), cocoa butter, emulsifiers (soya lecithin, sunflower lecithin), salt, vegetable oil (mango), stabiliser (sodium phosphates), skimmed milk powder, acidity regulator (citric acid), vanilla seeds, potassium sorbate), antioxidant (tocopherol-rich extract), white chocolate contains cocoa solids 24% minimum, milk solids 24% minimum, milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 32% minimum, milk solids 18% minimum, dark chocolate contains cocoa solids 49% minimum
Check Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 9 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Where to buy
Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


