Is Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Caramels Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat glucose syrup
- flavouring
wheat glucose syrup
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), dark chocolate, sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin)), sugar, caramel, wheat glucose syrup, white chocolate, sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), butter oil (milk), cream (milk), hazelnuts, almonds, water, cocoa butter, sunflower oil, condensed milk, palm oil, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, salt, defatted soya flour, colours (plain caramel, carotenes), emulsifiers (soya lecithin, sunflower lecithin), flavouring, skimmed milk powder, flavouring (butter (milk)), acidity regulator (citric acid), stabiliser (sodium phosphates), thickener (carrageenan), white chocolate contains cocoa solids 24% minimum, milk solids 24% minimum, milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 32% minimum, milk solids 18% minimum, dark chocolate contains cocoa solids 49% minimum
Check Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Caramels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Caramels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Caramels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


