Is Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Caramels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 24% minimum
  • milk solids 18% minimum
  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter
  • cream
  • condensed milk
  • milk
  • butter oil
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • +1 more

milk solids 24% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), dark chocolate, sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin)), sugar, caramel, wheat glucose syrup, white chocolate, sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), butter oil (milk), cream (milk), hazelnuts, almonds, water, cocoa butter, sunflower oil, condensed milk, palm oil, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, salt, defatted soya flour, colours (plain caramel, carotenes), emulsifiers (soya lecithin, sunflower lecithin), flavouring, skimmed milk powder, flavouring (butter (milk)), acidity regulator (citric acid), stabiliser (sodium phosphates), thickener (carrageenan), white chocolate contains cocoa solids 24% minimum, milk solids 24% minimum, milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 32% minimum, milk solids 18% minimum, dark chocolate contains cocoa solids 49% minimum

Check Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Caramels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Caramels is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go