Is Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Peanuts Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk chocolate
- milk solids 20% minimum
- milk powder
milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Rapeseed Oil, Icing Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Glazing Agent Gum Arabic And Shellac, Emulsifier Soya Lecithin, Flavouring, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum, May Also Contain Other Nuts
Check Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Peanuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Peanuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Peanuts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


