Is Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Peanuts Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids 20% minimum
- shellac
- milk powder
- milk chocolate
milk solids 20% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Rapeseed Oil, Icing Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Glazing Agent Gum Arabic And Shellac, Emulsifier Soya Lecithin, Flavouring, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum, May Also Contain Other Nuts
Check Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Peanuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Peanuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Peanuts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


