Is Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Peanuts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • milk powder
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 20% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk powder
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Rapeseed Oil, Icing Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Glazing Agent Gum Arabic And Shellac, Emulsifier Soya Lecithin, Flavouring, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum, May Also Contain Other Nuts

Check Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Peanuts is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking