No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Waitrose Brie & Bacon Sandwich Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Brie cheese (milk) (21%), tomatoes, water, beechwood smoked bacon (9%) (pork belly, salt, preservative (sodium nitrite), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate)), spinach, malted wheat flakes, red pepper, rapeseed oil, sugar, unsalted butter (milk), wheat bran, red onion, cornflour, yeast, malted barley flour, spirit vinegar, salt, red chilli purée, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono- and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), wheat protein, pasteurised free range egg yolk, malted wheat flour, concentrated lemon juice, fire roasted chilli, thickener (pectin), white wine vinegar, mustard seeds, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid), wheat flour, wheat starch

Check Waitrose Brie & Bacon Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Waitrose Brie & Bacon Sandwich | Spoonful