Is Waitrose British Pork Chipolatas Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • filled into natural sheep casings non-organic
  • pork
  • calcium carbonate

filled into natural sheep casings non-organic

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (84%), Water*, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate*, Folic Acid*, Iron*, Niacin*, Thiamin*), Sea Salt*, Nutmeg, Ginger Powder, Black Pepper, Mace, Mustard Powder, Thyme, Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid*), Cayenne Pepper, Sage. Filled Into Natural Sheep Casings* *non-organic Ingredients Contains Wheat and Mustard. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Waitrose British Pork Chipolatas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryPepperyHerbaceousMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemGrillingMeal Prep