Is Waitrose Cherry Liqueurs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • milk lecithins

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Milk Lecithins), Butter Oil (Soya)), Cherry Liqueur, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Alcohol, Sugar, Cherry Juice, Cherries, Sour Cherries, Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 50% Minimum

Check Waitrose Cherry Liqueurs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Waitrose Cherry Liqueurs is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoGarnishing