No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Waitrose Chicken & Bacon Pasta Bake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked penne pasta (durum wheat semolina, water), whole milk, cooked chicken breast (10%) (chicken breast, cornflour, garlic purée, rapeseed oil, salt, cracked black pepper), water, whipping cream (milk), extra mature Cheddar cheese (milk) (5%), smoked bacon (5%) (pork, salt, smoked water, preservatives (sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate)), cornflour, reduced sodium sea salt, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, tapioca starch, garlic purée, thickener (amidated pectin), sugar, cracked black pepper

Check Waitrose Chicken & Bacon Pasta Bake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Dairy Free? Waitrose Chicken & Bacon Pasta Bake | Spoonful