No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Chicken & Bacon Pasta Bake Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked penne pasta (durum wheat semolina, water), whole milk, cooked chicken breast (10%) (chicken breast, cornflour, garlic purée, rapeseed oil, salt, cracked black pepper), water, whipping cream (milk), extra mature Cheddar cheese (milk) (5%), smoked bacon (5%) (pork, salt, smoked water, preservatives (sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate)), cornflour, reduced sodium sea salt, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, tapioca starch, garlic purée, thickener (amidated pectin), sugar, cracked black pepper

Check Waitrose Chicken & Bacon Pasta Bake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? Waitrose Chicken & Bacon Pasta Bake | Spoonful