Is Waitrose Chocolate & Cherry Cake Dairy Free?

Ingredients
Sugar, pasteurised free range egg, rapeseed oil, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, unsalted butter (milk), dried buttermilk, modified maize starch, fat reduced cocoa powder, cocoa powder, sour cherries, glucose-fructose syrup, milk whey powder, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium bicarbonate), emulsifiers (propane-1;2-diol esters of fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate), cherries, wheat gluten, cocoa mass, salt, apricot purée, fruit and vegetable concentrates (cherry, grapes, blueberry, carrot, blackcurrant), glucose syrup, acid (malic acid), acidity regulators (trisodium citrate, citric acid), gelling agents (amidated pectin, pectin), vanilla extract, flavouring Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org.
Check Waitrose Chocolate & Cherry Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Chocolate & Cherry Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice


