Is Waitrose Chocolate Chest of Drawers Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat glucose syrup
- flavourings
wheat glucose syrup
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings), White Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings), Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings), Wheat Glucose Syrup, Evaporated Milk, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Water, Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Whole Milk Powder, Pecan Nuts, Cocoa Mass, Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Marc De Champagne, Cream (Milk), Cream Powder (Milk), Passion Fruit Concentrate, Madagascan Vanilla Extract, Brandy, Sunflower Oil, Sorbic Acid), Mango Puree Concentrate, Dried Lime, Sea Salt, Dried Raspberries, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Passionfruit Concentrate, Radish Concentrate, Spirulina Concentrate, Safflower Concentrate, Apple Concentrate, Blackcurrant Concentrate, Lemon Concentrate), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Modified Maize Starch, Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides And Iron Hydroxides, Lutein), Potato Maltodextrin, Sugar Syrup, Sucrose Syrup, Citric Acid, White Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 28% Minimum, Milk Solids 21% Minimum, Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 53% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 31% Minimum, Milk Solids 23% Minimum
Check Waitrose Chocolate Chest of Drawers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Chocolate Chest of Drawers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 9 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitrose Chocolate Chest of Drawers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


