Is Waitrose Chocolate Ginger Box Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • emulsifier soya lecithin

emulsifier soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

crystallised stem ginger, sugar, stem ginger, plain chocolate, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier soya lecithin, vanilla, contains cocoa solids 50% minimum

Check Waitrose Chocolate Ginger Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Waitrose Chocolate Ginger Box is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicyRichBitter
Texture
CrunchySilky
Commonly used for
Snacking