Is Waitrose Chocolate Round Caramel Crunch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 21% minimum
  • cream
  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate covered toffee balls
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 21% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin) Flavouring), Caramel Pieces, Sugar, Glucose, Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk)), Chocolate Covered Toffee Balls, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Glucose, Cocoa Mass, Butter (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin) Stabiliser (Gum Arabic) Salt, Sunflower Oil, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate) Flavouring), Water, Sugar, Wheat Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Sodium Bicarbonate, Cream (Milk), Salt), Cocoa Butter, Rock Salt, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 35% Minimum, Milk Solids 21% Minimum

Check Waitrose Chocolate Round Caramel Crunch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Waitrose Chocolate Round Caramel Crunch is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping