Is Waitrose Christmas Cake Ingredients Kit Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat glucose syrup
- wheat flour
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat
- flavouring
wheat glucose syrup
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ready to roll icing (sugar, wheat glucose syrup, palm oil, water, humectant: vegetable glycerine, stabiliser (xanthan gum), carboxy methyl cellulose, emulsifier (mono- and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), (potassium sorbate), flavouring), sultanas, golden marzipan (sugar, almonds, glucose-fructose syrup, water invert sugar syrup, colour (lutein)), dark brown soft sugar, fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), raisins, brandy, currants, glace cherries (cherries, glucose-fructose syrup, sucrose, colour (concentrated aronia juice, carrot concentrate), acidity regulator (citric acid), (sulphur dioxide)), candied mixed peel (glucose syrup, orange peel, lemon peel, sugar, acidity regulator (citric acid), (sulphur dioxide)), cranberries (sugar, cranberries, sunflower oil), apricots (apricots, rice flour, (sulphur dioxide)), chopped almonds, apricot jam glucose-fructose syrup, apricots, sugar, gelling agent (pectin), acidity regulator (citric acid), mixed spices cinnamon, coriander seeds, caraway seeds, fennel seed, ginger, cloves, nutmeg, turmeric, sunflower oil
Check Waitrose Christmas Cake Ingredients Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Christmas Cake Ingredients Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Where to buy
Waitrose Christmas Cake Ingredients Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Box


