No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Chunky Minestrone Soup Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, tomato (21%), tomato juice, onion, carrot, haricot beans (5%), courgette, pasta (4%) (durum wheat semolina, water), red pepper, rapeseed oil, garlic purée, cornflour, basil, tomato purée, salt, wine vinegar, oregano, yeast extract powder, grape must concentrate, roasted onion purée, leek powder, carrot extract, sunflower oil, ground bay leaf, rosemary, parsnip extract, lovage, white pepper

Check Waitrose Chunky Minestrone Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSide Dish
Gluten Free? Waitrose Chunky Minestrone Soup | Spoonful