Is Waitrose Classic Beef Stroganoff with Rice for 1 Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- soured cream
- single cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked rice (water, long grain rice, wild rice), beef (20%), water, mushroom, single cream (milk), onion, red wine, soured cream (milk), brandy, cornflour, garlic purée, yeast extract, tomato paste, rapeseed oil, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), salt, smoked paprika, mushroom concentrate, black treacle, thyme, concentrated vegetable juices (beetroot, onion, carrot, leek), porcini mushroom powder, caramelised sugar syrup, ground bay, sugar, maize maltodextrin, cracked black pepper, potato maltodextrin, white pepper, nutmeg
Check Waitrose Classic Beef Stroganoff with Rice for 1 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Classic Beef Stroganoff with Rice for 1 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


