Is Waitrose Classics Braised Beef & Mash for 1 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Beef (30%), potato, cabbage, water, carrot, onion, red wine, whole milk, tomato paste, unsalted butter (milk), cornflour, potato starch, yeast extract, garlic purée, salt, rapeseed oil, beef fat, beef extract, sugar, beef gelatine, cane molasses, thyme, tomato concentrate, black pepper, concentrated carrot juice, dried sage, white pepper
Check Waitrose Classics Braised Beef & Mash for 1 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Classics Braised Beef & Mash for 1 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SPICY BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BRAISED ALL NATURAL* BEEF WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A SWEET & SPICY TERIYAKI SAUCE POWER BOWLS, SPICY BEEF TERIYAKI
CLASSICS STUFFED PEPPERS GREEN BELL PEPPERS HAND-FILLED WITH BEEF & RICE IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, CLASSICS STUFFED PEPPERS
beef for fajitas mexican style
O'Food Korean BBQ Bulgogi Marinade For Beef
Seasoned Beef Chuck Roast for Birria
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


