No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Waitrose Classics Braised Beef & Mash for 1 Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (30%), potato, cabbage, water, carrot, onion, red wine, whole milk, tomato paste, unsalted butter (milk), cornflour, potato starch, yeast extract, garlic purée, salt, rapeseed oil, beef fat, beef extract, sugar, beef gelatine, cane molasses, thyme, tomato concentrate, black pepper, concentrated carrot juice, dried sage, white pepper

Check Waitrose Classics Braised Beef & Mash for 1 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Dairy Free? Waitrose Classics Braised Beef & Mash for 1 | Spoonful