No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Classics Braised Beef & Mash for 1 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (30%), potato, cabbage, water, carrot, onion, red wine, whole milk, tomato paste, unsalted butter (milk), cornflour, potato starch, yeast extract, garlic purée, salt, rapeseed oil, beef fat, beef extract, sugar, beef gelatine, cane molasses, thyme, tomato concentrate, black pepper, concentrated carrot juice, dried sage, white pepper

Check Waitrose Classics Braised Beef & Mash for 1 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Waitrose Classics Braised Beef & Mash for 1 | Spoonful