Is Waitrose Classics Braised Beef & Mash for 1 Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Beef (30%), potato, cabbage, water, carrot, onion, red wine, whole milk, tomato paste, unsalted butter (milk), cornflour, potato starch, yeast extract, garlic purée, salt, rapeseed oil, beef fat, beef extract, sugar, beef gelatine, cane molasses, thyme, tomato concentrate, black pepper, concentrated carrot juice, dried sage, white pepper
Check Waitrose Classics Braised Beef & Mash for 1 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Classics Braised Beef & Mash for 1 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SPICY BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BRAISED ALL NATURAL* BEEF WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A SWEET & SPICY TERIYAKI SAUCE POWER BOWLS, SPICY BEEF TERIYAKI
CLASSICS STUFFED PEPPERS GREEN BELL PEPPERS HAND-FILLED WITH BEEF & RICE IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, CLASSICS STUFFED PEPPERS
beef for fajitas mexican style
O'Food Korean BBQ Bulgogi Marinade For Beef
Seasoned Beef Chuck Roast for Birria
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


