Is Waitrose Classics Liver & Bacon for 1 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Potato (34%), water, onion, lamb's liver (14%), whole milk, butter (milk), red wine, cornflour, smoked streaky bacon (pork, salt, antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), preservative (sodium nitrite)), red wine vinegar, pork gelatine, brown sugar, salt, garlic purée, yeast extract, tomato paste, vinegar, beef fat, beef extract, thyme, tomato concentrate, sugar, rapeseed oil, concentrated carrot juice, black pepper, concentrated redcurrant juice, tamarind extract, concentrated lemon juice, carrot, white pepper, onion powder, garlic powder, ginger powder, clove powder, chilli powder, thickener (pectin)
Check Waitrose Classics Liver & Bacon for 1 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Classics Liver & Bacon for 1 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
About this product
Meat · Can


