Is Waitrose Classics Roast Beef Dinner for 1 Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Beef (39%), potato, carrot, peas, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), red wine, pasteurised free range egg white, onion, rapeseed oil, pasteurised free range egg, cornflour, garlic purée, salt, yeast extract, vinegar, tomato paste, beef extract, beef fat, skimmed milk powder, beef gelatine, sugar, tomato concentrate, concentrated carrot juice, black pepper, tamarind extract, onion powder, garlic powder, ginger powder, concentrated lemon juice, clove powder, chilli powder Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.
Check Waitrose Classics Roast Beef Dinner for 1 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Classics Roast Beef Dinner for 1 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


