Is Waitrose Cooked Flamegrilled Chicken Pieces Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- brown sugar prepared from 117g of raw chicken per 100g of finished product
- chicken breast
brown sugar prepared from 117g of raw chicken per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Chicken breast, salt, brown sugar Prepared from 117g of raw chicken per 100g of finished product. Moisture is lost during cooking.
Check Waitrose Cooked Flamegrilled Chicken Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Cooked Flamegrilled Chicken Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichLunchSnacking


