Is Waitrose Cookies Chocolate Chip & Hazelnut Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- fortified wheat flour
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Dried Full Cream Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Dark Chocolate Chips, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Sugar, Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Hazelnuts, Milk Chocolate Chips, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonate, Diphosphates), Salt, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Flavouring, Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 39% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum, Milk Solids 19% Minimum
Check Waitrose Cookies Chocolate Chip & Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Cookies Chocolate Chip & Hazelnut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitrose Cookies Chocolate Chip & Hazelnut is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


