Is Waitrose Cookies Chocolate Chip & Orange Vegan?

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Dried Full Cream Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Milk Chocolate Chips, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Candied Orange Paste, Orange Peel, Wheat Glucose-fructose Syrup, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Invert Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonate, Diphosphates), Orange Oil, Salt, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 46% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum, Milk Solids 19% Minimum
Check Waitrose Cookies Chocolate Chip & Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Cookies Chocolate Chip & Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitrose Cookies Chocolate Chip & Orange is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


