Is Waitrose Cooks Ingredients Chocolate Chunks Milk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids 22
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, flavouring, emulsifier (soya lecithin), milk chocolate contains: cocoa solids 29,3% minimum, milk solids 22,3% minimum, cocoa, vanilla: traded in compliance with fairtrade standards, total 76%

Check Waitrose Cooks Ingredients Chocolate Chunks Milk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Waitrose Cooks Ingredients Chocolate Chunks Milk is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping