Is Waitrose Coronation Chicken Sandwich Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • malted wheat flakes
  • wheat flour
  • wheat bran
  • malted kibbled wheat
  • malted wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat protein
  • malted barley flour
  • flour treatment agent

malted wheat flakes

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), chicken (22%), water, spinach, chickpeas, reduced fat crème fraîche (milk), malted wheat flakes, sultanas, dried apricots (dried apricots, rice flour, preservative (sulphur dioxide)), rapeseed oil, sugar, mango, wheat bran, vinegar, red onion, malted kibbled wheat, salt, cornflour, yeast, coriander, garlic purée, malted barley flour, wheat protein, ground turmeric, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono- and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), red chilli powder, pasteurised free range egg yolk, malted wheat flour, citrus fibre, onion powder, cracked black pepper, garlic powder, ground cumin, ground coriander, ground fennel, ground cinnamon, gelling agent (pectins), ground black pepper, ground ginger, fenugreek powder, ground cloves, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid), concentrated lemon juice, palm fat (certified sustainable), ground cardamom, ground cassia, ground mace, ground nutmeg, spice extracts, ground bay, wheat flour

Check Waitrose Coronation Chicken Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
Savory
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking