No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Crispy Prawns with a Sweet Chilli Dip Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

king prawns (Penaeus vannamei) (crustaceans) (36%), sweet chilli sauce (24%) (water, sugar, maltose syrup, rice vinegar, corn starch, red chilli, garlic, lime juice, acidity regulator (citric acid), salt, paprika), water, wheat flour, refined soya bean oil, rice flour, corn starch, tapioca starch, wheat starch, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, disodium diphosphate, monocalcium phosphate), red chilli, coriander, salt, ginger, sugar, rice vinegar, onion powder, garlic powder, soya bean, white pepper, colours (curcumin, riboflavin), acidity regulators (citric acid, sodium citrates).

Check Waitrose Crispy Prawns with a Sweet Chilli Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Vegetarian? Waitrose Crispy Prawns with a Sweet Chilli Dip | Spoonful