No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Crispy Prawns with a Sweet Chilli Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

king prawns (Penaeus vannamei) (crustaceans) (36%), sweet chilli sauce (24%) (water, sugar, maltose syrup, rice vinegar, corn starch, red chilli, garlic, lime juice, acidity regulator (citric acid), salt, paprika), water, wheat flour, refined soya bean oil, rice flour, corn starch, tapioca starch, wheat starch, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, disodium diphosphate, monocalcium phosphate), red chilli, coriander, salt, ginger, sugar, rice vinegar, onion powder, garlic powder, soya bean, white pepper, colours (curcumin, riboflavin), acidity regulators (citric acid, sodium citrates).

Check Waitrose Crispy Prawns with a Sweet Chilli Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Vegan? Waitrose Crispy Prawns with a Sweet Chilli Dip | Spoonful