No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Decorate Your Own Cake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), pasteurised free range egg, rapeseed oil, raspberry jam (8%) (glucose-fructose syrup, raspberry concentrate, sugar, gelling agent (pectin), concentrated lemon juice), unsalted butter (milk), invert sugar syrup, water, glucose syrup, humectant (vegetable glycerol), tapioca starch, skimmed milk powder, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), cornflour, modified tapioca starch, dried glucose syrup, palm oil (certified sustainable), stabiliser (tragacanth), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), preservative (potassium sorbate), flavouring, salt, acidity regulator (sodium hydroxide)

Check Waitrose Decorate Your Own Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Box

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingToppingSnacking
Gluten Free? Waitrose Decorate Your Own Cake | Spoonful