Is Waitrose Decorate Your Own Cake Vegan?

Ingredients
Sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), pasteurised free range egg, rapeseed oil, raspberry jam (8%) (glucose-fructose syrup, raspberry concentrate, sugar, gelling agent (pectin), concentrated lemon juice), unsalted butter (milk), invert sugar syrup, water, glucose syrup, humectant (vegetable glycerol), tapioca starch, skimmed milk powder, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), cornflour, modified tapioca starch, dried glucose syrup, palm oil (certified sustainable), stabiliser (tragacanth), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), preservative (potassium sorbate), flavouring, salt, acidity regulator (sodium hydroxide)
Check Waitrose Decorate Your Own Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Decorate Your Own Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Box


